Are nonprofit board members liable?
[…] Is a board member personally liable for the debt of the organization?
Forming a nonprofit corporation normally protects the directors, officers, and members of the nonprofit from personal liability for the corporation’s debts and other obligations. Called limited liability, this shield may ensure that anyone who obtains a judgment against the nonprofit can reach only the assets of the corporation, not the bank accounts, houses, or other property owned by the individuals who manage, work for, or participate in the business.
According to the Texas Business Organizations Code §22.152, “members of a corporation are not personally liable for a debt, liability, or obligation of the corporation.” For example, if a nonprofit organization defaults on a loan, a director would not be personally liable to repay all or a portion of this debt.
When is a director protected?